?

Log in

Dresden Files on SciFi
Bad Blood - All Bianca iconage 
6th-Sep-2009 10:09 pm
Christmas:RedHatSnowman
Not sure how many here (is anyone still here? ;) ) have gotten into Warehouse 13 because of the lovely Joanne Kelly (she's Myka on WH13 & was Bianca on this fab show) because she rocks. Anyway, I made a lot of Bianca icons today and thought I'd share.

TEASERS:


The Dresden Files icons: eps Bad Blood (all Bianca - caps by me)








Da Rules:
1 - you like? you snurch, you credit please - "made by
[info]sunkrux" (type "made by < lj user="sunkrux" > w/out the spaces between < and 'lj' & " and > )
2 - love (aka comments) are good, chocolate is better
3 - blanks are not bases, do NOT alter please

Comments 
7th-Sep-2009 05:44 am (UTC)
These are lovely.
My Dresden Files should be arriving Tuesday or Wednesday.
I am actually quite impressed at the range Joanne Kelly has.

I may be back to snurch after I watch. And I always credit.
*sends chocolate* Have you had Trader Joe's chocolate? I have been keeping a pound plus bar in the freezer.
7th-Sep-2009 05:58 am (UTC)
Joanne is totally awesome. Bianca is so totally different from Myka it's so awesome!

Joanne is in the eps Storm Front for a bit as well...but her eps really is Bad Blood. If you've read the books you'll know that TV!Bianca is totally different from Book!Bianca. I prefer TV!Bianca myself. :D
7th-Sep-2009 06:01 am (UTC)
I've only read the first two books. There is something that I can't put my finger on, exactly that I don't like about them. But I imagine I will read the rest eventually, especially since I own several.

I have been watching her films, and she is very good. She elevates the material. Have you seen "The Bay of Love and Sorrows?" It is probably the second most depressing film I have seen (even though I think the ending was a total cop-out), next to "The Remains of the Day." I am currently reading the book, and I am thinking that Joanne made the character far better than how she was portrayed.
I imagine I will, too. The character seemed rather vapid in the book version of "Storm Front."
7th-Sep-2009 06:15 am (UTC)
The books aren't for everyone that's for sure. Book!Bianca is way beyond vapid, imho. She's down right evil.

As for Joanne's movies, I've only seen Playing House and HATE the fact that you can only get the DVD of it if you're in Canada/UK/Australia/New Zealand or other places that have PAL format. *pouts* I love that movie. I've seen it a couple of times. Joanne rocks in it. I embarrassed her (I think) at Comic Con back in July as the panel for WH13 was taking questions. After I sat down from asking her a question I shouted out that I thought she rocked in Playing House. She smiled and I think said "Aw I have a fan" or something like that. LOL

Living in the US we don't get a lot of Canadian movies sadly. I'll have to look for the one you mentioned. BTW, The House of Mirth is the MOST depressing movie EVER. It's a beautiful movie...but depressing as hell.
7th-Sep-2009 06:46 am (UTC)
I just finished watching "Playing House," and I thought she was by far the best part. It was an adorable romantic comedy.

Well, she's probably not used to it.

Amazon.ca is a good resource, and I did get "The Bay of Love and Sorrows" from a seller on amazon.com.
Okay, you're right. "The House of Mirth" is definitely up there. Perhaps even more dire than the book.
7th-Sep-2009 06:55 am (UTC)
Anonymous
I can't buy from anyone in Canada since I do not have a region free DVD Player. I know Amazon has Playing House but it is PAL format only. The US is NTSC format. :(
7th-Sep-2009 06:57 am (UTC)
That's me up there. That anonymous reply. LOL I didn't realize I wasn't logged in.
7th-Sep-2009 07:16 am (UTC)
I understand. If you have a computer, you can watch it. If your dvd player on your computer won't work, then try a player like vlc.
7th-Sep-2009 07:18 am (UTC)
Haven't tried PAL DVDs on my dvd player on my computer. Hmmmm...I might have to look into that cause I'd love to have Playing House. LOL I'm a dork I know. LOL
7th-Sep-2009 07:20 am (UTC)
I just watched the PAL version of "Playing House" on my MacBook Pro (late 2008 model) using the standard dvd player. I thought I might have to use vlc, but I did not.

7th-Sep-2009 07:26 am (UTC)
As I said, I'm a dork. I hadn't even thought about using the DVD player on my computer. LOL pssst, you should check out the WH13 com we're both on. Just dumped a bunch of icons there. :D
7th-Sep-2009 07:29 am (UTC)
You are not the only one, so don't worry.
Well, I am glad we had this conversation, then.
It is on my list. I haven't gone to the board, either, because I just watched "Regrets," and I didn't want to spoil myself.

I have been buying everything that she's in that I can find. The second season of "Jeremiah" (I just bought season 1 because I mistakenly thought she was in the last episode of the season, but no.) is streaming on NetFlix, but I don't think that works with a Mac. I shall have to see.
7th-Sep-2009 07:41 am (UTC)
LOL. :D

Well I don't think my icons would spoil you much on Regrets. Most of the icons are from that eps. :D

Haven't bought anything with Joanne specifically in it. I loved TDF so I HAD to have the DVDs and well there ya go. I made iconage cause I've been watching WH13 which lead me to re-watch </i>TDF</i> so you see where this is going right? LOL
7th-Sep-2009 07:44 am (UTC)
Well, I was a little pitiful. I actually watched a National Lampoon movie that wasn't the Griswolds. And I hate stupid movies. I mean really hate them. But she was good, even though the movie was moderately stupid, as far as stupid movies go.
I watched "Mafia Doctor," which also showed her range, because she is certainly not from New Jersey.

I do see.
7th-Sep-2009 07:47 am (UTC)
There are some things I just won't watch, no matter how much I might like ONE actor that's in it. I'm sorry you suffered through a stupid movie.

Never heard of Mafia Doctor.

Oh yeah, we should probably continue this convo via pm or something since we're so not talking about TDF. LOL ;)

Edited at 2009-09-07 07:48 am (UTC)
7th-Sep-2009 11:32 am (UTC)
I actually watched the whole first episode of WH13 before it clicked in my brain and I yelled, "That's Bianca!" You know an actor is good when you only see her character! Great icons - she's gorgeous.
7th-Sep-2009 12:23 pm (UTC)
You weren't the only one. It was bugging me all the way through, then I clicked. Great to have her on TV again, and that this time her show is getting a second series.
7th-Sep-2009 01:07 pm (UTC)
Yes, and yes. I feel like rewatching Dresden Files now.
7th-Sep-2009 03:43 pm (UTC)
True that.
7th-Sep-2009 03:40 pm (UTC)
Thanks. Joanne's the reason I tuned into WH13 in the first place. :D She's pretty awesome in my book. :D
8th-Apr-2011 03:15 pm (UTC)
Great, I never knew this, thanks.

8th-Apr-2011 06:36 pm (UTC)
You're welcome. WH13 S3 should start sometime in July.
5th-Jun-2011 09:27 pm (UTC) - Шикарный блог
Большое спасибо! Взяла себе тоже-пригодится.
5th-Jun-2011 09:36 pm (UTC) - Re: Шикарный блог
I smell a spam bot since I don't understand Russian.
This page was loaded Feb 25th 2017, 2:09 am GMT.